Green Target Seats

Below are lists of Green target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Green Target Seats 2029

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2029 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNPercent Majority
1.HuddersfieldYorkshire and the Humber4,53311.29%
2.Isle of Wight EastSouth East4,11412.07%
3.Bristol EastSouth West6,60614.33%
4.Bristol SouthSouth West7,66617.66%
5.HyndburnNorth West7,24819.93%
6.Bethnal Green and StepneyLondon9,50520.38%
7.Suffolk Central and Ipswich NorthEast of England9,49220.45%
8.Birmingham Hall Green and MoseleyWest Midlands8,88521.36%
9.Bury St Edmunds and StowmarketEast of England10,98421.58%
10.Bradford WestYorkshire and the Humber8,03421.67%
11.KetteringEast Midlands11,00521.91%
12.Maidstone and MallingSouth East10,41922.46%
13.Norfolk South WestEast of England10,00922.58%
14.Faversham and Mid KentSouth East10,59822.75%
15.Suffolk CoastalEast of England11,29222.83%
16.AshfordSouth East10,90723.22%
17.BlackburnNorth West9,10223.41%
18.HavantSouth East10,12524.00%
19.Exmouth and Exeter EastSouth West12,39724.16%
20.Forest of DeanSouth West11,63824.20%
21.Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull NorthWest Midlands8,29524.30%
22.Brighton Kemptown and PeacehavenSouth East9,89624.32%
23.Frome and Somerset EastSouth West11,49724.61%
24.Suffolk SouthEast of England12,07424.74%
25.HalifaxYorkshire and the Humber10,00224.87%
26.Sittingbourne and SheppeySouth East10,22724.95%
27.AylesburySouth East12,49125.01%
28.SpelthorneSouth East11,62525.18%
29.Devon CentralSouth West13,49325.25%
30.Montgomeryshire and GlyndwrWales10,96525.35%
31.Folkestone and HytheSouth East11,06625.59%
32.Basildon and BillericayEast of England10,78225.60%
33.Bradford SouthYorkshire and the Humber8,46725.62%
34.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands11,69625.66%
35.TonbridgeSouth East12,92125.67%
36.Birmingham YardleyWest Midlands9,31725.78%
37.PeterboroughEast of England10,87625.97%
38.Sheffield CentralYorkshire and the Humber8,28626.05%
39.Leicester SouthEast Midlands10,91326.08%
40.South ShieldsNorth East9,68926.31%
41.BridgwaterSouth West10,56126.32%
42.Sussex WealdSouth East12,99626.43%
43.Basildon South and Thurrock EastEast of England10,46026.45%
44.Bolton North EastNorth West11,48326.48%
45.Broadland and FakenhamEast of England13,11926.50%
46.Leicester EastEast Midlands12,38326.51%
47.Wrekin, TheWest Midlands13,29226.57%
48.ReigateSouth East14,13126.58%
49.Bristol North EastSouth West11,16726.60%
50.Cambridgeshire North WestEast of England11,82526.62%
51.Leeds Central and HeadingleyYorkshire and the Humber8,42226.66%
52.Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLondon12,24526.67%
53.Wyre ForestWest Midlands12,04626.68%
54.Stratford and BowLondon11,63426.78%
55.Londonderry EastNorthern Ireland11,06126.80%
56.Dumfries and GallowayScotland12,27826.82%
57.PooleSouth West11,95026.86%
58.Worcestershire WestWest Midlands14,71526.91%
59.Hornchurch and UpminsterLondon12,64026.94%
60.Torridge and TavistockSouth West13,69926.96%
61.Brecon, Radnor and Cwm TaweWales12,54826.96%
62.Norfolk SouthEast of England13,36626.96%
63.LowestoftEast of England11,36927.18%
64.Newton AbbotSouth West13,11827.33%
65.Chatham and AylesfordSouth East11,18527.38%
66.DartfordSouth East12,20327.43%
67.Antrim EastNorthern Ireland10,89427.46%
68.Walsall and BloxwichWest Midlands10,22627.50%
69.Dorset SouthSouth West13,50627.54%
70.Bexhill and BattleSouth East13,21427.67%
71.Hertfordshire North EastEast of England14,55627.72%
72.Cornwall South EastSouth West13,67127.74%
73.Solihull West and ShirleyWest Midlands13,01427.76%
74.East Grinstead and UckfieldSouth East14,04227.86%
75.BurnleyNorth West11,08027.90%
76.Dunstable and Leighton BuzzardEast of England12,86127.93%
77.Suffolk WestEast of England12,90427.95%
78.Herne Bay and SandwichSouth East13,71428.09%
79.DaventryEast Midlands14,91328.09%
80.Reading West and Mid BerkshireSouth East13,10428.15%
81.Ely and Cambridgeshire EastEast of England14,76828.20%
82.Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonSouth East13,49328.21%
83.Cotswolds NorthSouth West14,23528.34%
84.Manchester RusholmeNorth West8,23528.36%
85.Harborough, Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands14,34528.47%
86.Bromley and Biggin HillLondon13,34628.52%
87.Moray West, Nairn and StrathspeyScotland13,28528.54%
88.Harwich and Essex NorthEast of England13,72828.57%
89.LlanelliWales11,64528.58%
90.Glasgow SouthScotland12,14228.65%
91.Southend West and LeighEast of England13,47728.69%
92.Devon South WestSouth West14,99128.70%
93.BracknellSouth East12,61728.78%
94.Skipton and RiponYorkshire and the Humber15,38728.79%
95.CanterburySouth East13,61128.82%
96.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England13,92628.86%
97.Bedfordshire MidEast of England14,32828.87%
98.Leicestershire North WestEast Midlands14,04028.91%
99.BathSouth West13,93128.94%
100.Wiltshire South WestSouth West13,37428.97%
101.Birmingham Perry BarrWest Midlands10,86328.99%
102.Derbyshire MidEast Midlands13,79929.02%
103.Hastings and RyeSouth East13,37329.08%
104.Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands14,92929.12%
105.St Austell and NewquaySouth West13,62129.15%
106.Luton South and Bedfordshire SouthEast of England11,19229.16%
107.Poplar and LimehouseLondon12,56029.17%
108.Thanet EastSouth East12,46429.18%
109.Stirling and StrathallanScotland14,53629.20%
110.EastleighSouth East13,56729.23%
111.HuntingdonEast of England15,21529.24%
112.Aberdeen SouthScotland13,60429.35%
113.Norwich SouthEast of England13,23929.36%
114.New Forest WestSouth East13,61229.38%
115.BromsgroveWest Midlands14,85829.48%
116.Oldham West, Chadderton and RoytonNorth West11,37529.49%
117.Somerset NorthSouth West15,86529.51%
118.Ilford NorthLondon13,85329.54%
119.SloughSouth East12,79329.56%
120.Hampshire North WestSouth East15,02529.56%
121.Surrey EastSouth East14,54529.57%
122.BraintreeEast of England14,53629.65%
123.Bolton WestNorth West13,23129.67%
124.Cardiff WestWales13,28529.68%
125.RochdaleNorth West11,81529.77%
126.RomfordLondon13,11929.78%
127.Leicestershire MidEast Midlands14,32129.80%
128.Bournemouth WestSouth West11,75129.81%
129.WatfordEast of England13,28029.87%
130.SalisburySouth West14,99529.89%
131.NuneatonWest Midlands12,32229.90%
132.FyldeNorth West14,35729.94%
133.RedditchWest Midlands12,71230.00%
134.Glasgow NorthScotland10,42230.00%
135.Cardiff South and PenarthWales11,76730.04%
136.WorcesterWest Midlands13,83330.05%
137.Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands13,01730.06%
138.Northamptonshire SouthEast Midlands16,15130.08%
139.Melton and SystonEast Midlands13,84130.10%
140.Arundel and South DownsSouth East16,48630.12%
141.WithamEast of England15,28830.21%
142.Norfolk MidEast of England13,91230.31%
143.CambridgeEast of England12,77230.34%
144.Bangor AberconwyWales12,64730.36%
145.Essex North WestEast of England16,51430.36%
146.Portsmouth NorthSouth East12,64430.40%
147.Shropshire SouthWest Midlands15,71730.43%
148.Hertford and StortfordEast of England16,43530.43%
149.Cardiff EastWales11,91730.46%
150.Rochester and StroodSouth East12,97630.46%
151.Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands16,27030.51%
152.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland13,51130.56%
153.Ynys MonWales9,98630.61%
154.PrestonNorth West12,25530.64%
155.ExeterSouth West12,31830.65%
156.Sleaford and North HykehamEast Midlands14,91330.71%
157.Leicestershire SouthEast Midlands15,78330.73%
158.Wetherby and EasingwoldYorkshire and the Humber16,06830.75%
159.Grantham and BourneEast Midlands14,20030.79%
160.BarkingLondon11,23930.81%
161.Beverley and HoldernessYorkshire and the Humber13,85430.86%
162.Bridlington and the WoldsYorkshire and the Humber13,25130.86%
163.Weald of KentSouth East15,65530.87%
164.DudleyWest Midlands11,06130.90%
165.Burton and UttoxeterWest Midlands14,10330.91%
166.Bradford EastYorkshire and the Humber11,52730.97%
167.Fareham and WaterloovilleSouth East15,52530.97%
168.Edinburgh East and MusselburghScotland14,12130.98%
169.GloucesterSouth West14,16531.00%
170.WycombeSouth East13,84231.01%
171.CaerfyrddinWales14,14931.03%
172.Farnham and BordonSouth East16,45531.04%
173.Great YarmouthEast of England12,64931.04%
174.BroxbourneEast of England13,34931.08%
175.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland15,38831.10%
176.Norfolk North WestEast of England13,96031.32%
177.WindsorSouth East14,19531.37%
178.Bexleyheath and CrayfordLondon13,64131.39%
179.TamworthWest Midlands13,75931.42%
180.Oldham East and SaddleworthNorth West12,60131.45%
181.Pendle and ClitheroeNorth West14,70831.46%
182.Meriden and Solihull EastWest Midlands13,86331.48%
183.Aberdeen NorthScotland13,25831.50%
184.Cannock ChaseWest Midlands13,53431.51%
185.Buckingham and BletchleySouth East15,01231.51%
186.LichfieldWest Midlands15,50831.58%
187.New Forest EastSouth East14,29431.60%
188.Ribble ValleyNorth West16,45031.62%
189.Amber ValleyEast Midlands13,46831.67%
190.BolsoverEast Midlands13,44331.68%
191.Warwickshire North and BedworthWest Midlands12,97231.69%
192.GainsboroughEast Midlands14,80431.71%
193.Cities of London and WestminsterLondon12,45831.77%
194.ChristchurchSouth West15,04131.78%
195.Stoke-on-Trent SouthWest Midlands13,01431.79%
196.Wiltshire EastSouth West15,00531.79%
197.Ilford SouthLondon13,10031.82%
198.Pembrokeshire Mid and SouthWales14,85131.85%
199.Dagenham and RainhamLondon12,38731.87%
200.St Neots and Mid CambridgeshireEast of England16,85431.87%
201.Isle of Wight WestSouth East10,93031.88%
202.Buckinghamshire MidSouth East17,20831.90%
203.Leyton and WansteadLondon13,96431.93%
204.HendonLondon13,18831.97%
205.Southend East and RochfordEast of England12,67931.97%
206.BirkenheadNorth West13,79831.99%
207.Weston-Super-MareSouth West13,62232.13%
208.Louth and HorncastleEast Midlands14,93732.14%
209.Old Bexley and SidcupLondon15,30932.14%
210.Hampshire EastSouth East16,10532.14%
211.Hamble ValleySouth East17,36132.15%
212.Tipton and WednesburyWest Midlands10,24632.17%
213.Birmingham NorthfieldWest Midlands12,12032.19%
214.Gillingham and RainhamSouth East13,24432.19%
215.Clwyd NorthWales13,40332.20%
216.Earley and WoodleySouth East14,79132.21%
217.Bristol North WestSouth West15,66932.33%
218.HarlowEast of England14,04632.40%
219.Rayleigh and WickfordEast of England15,56032.43%
220.Dorset NorthSouth West16,12632.46%
221.Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands15,51832.47%
222.CrawleySouth East14,83232.50%
223.DarlingtonNorth East13,77432.50%
224.Hemel HempsteadEast of England14,35232.54%
225.Droitwich and EveshamWest Midlands16,14732.55%
226.SevenoaksSouth East16,29532.66%
227.Lancaster and WyreNorth West14,07932.74%
228.Chingford and Woodford GreenLondon15,94732.87%
229.Luton NorthEast of England12,73732.87%
230.Bedfordshire NorthEast of England16,95432.88%
231.Castle PointEast of England13,36732.90%
232.BanburySouth East15,85332.91%
233.Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLondon12,38032.92%
234.Brigg and ImminghamYorkshire and the Humber14,00032.93%
235.OrpingtonLondon15,18532.96%
236.Northumberland NorthNorth East16,11232.99%
237.Croydon EastLondon14,44432.99%
238.Northampton SouthEast Midlands14,49233.01%
239.Brentwood and OngarEast of England15,96133.02%
240.Birmingham LadywoodWest Midlands12,08033.02%
241.Leicester WestEast Midlands11,70933.08%
242.Dover and DealSouth East15,83433.14%
243.Bolton South and WalkdenNorth West12,26633.21%
244.Goole and PocklingtonYorkshire and the Humber16,53033.23%
245.Altrincham and Sale WestNorth West17,09933.23%
246.GraveshamSouth East14,36933.24%
247.Thirsk and MaltonYorkshire and the Humber16,55833.25%
248.Sutton ColdfieldWest Midlands16,08333.28%
249.Sutton and CheamLondon15,85533.30%
250.Edinburgh South WestScotland15,21333.32%
251.HalesowenWest Midlands12,87233.37%
252.Derbyshire North EastEast Midlands15,32033.40%
253.Chelsea and FulhamLondon15,75833.45%
254.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland16,39633.49%
255.TattonNorth West17,38533.49%
256.SouthportNorth West15,09333.50%
257.Manchester WithingtonNorth West13,98233.51%
258.Colne ValleyYorkshire and the Humber15,49033.51%
259.Reading CentralSouth East15,18133.52%
260.Inverness, Skye and Ross-shire WestScotland16,12133.55%
261.Chester South and EddisburyNorth West17,62733.58%
262.Spen ValleyYorkshire and the Humber13,79233.59%
263.BroxtoweEast Midlands16,07333.60%
264.CongletonNorth West16,86833.65%
265.Derby SouthEast Midlands12,60433.70%
266.CaerphillyWales12,88833.71%
267.Worthing WestSouth East17,24533.82%
268.LoughboroughEast Midlands14,29333.82%
269.Hazel GroveNorth West15,56533.84%
270.Bicester and WoodstockSouth East17,01533.88%
271.Tiverton and MineheadSouth West16,09233.88%
272.Birmingham Selly OakWest Midlands13,05133.97%
273.StaffordWest Midlands15,67534.07%
274.South Holland and the DeepingsEast Midlands15,66234.10%
275.Kensington and BayswaterLondon14,29334.11%
276.StourbridgeWest Midlands13,60634.12%
277.Southampton ItchenSouth East12,98934.13%
278.Durham NorthNorth East14,19634.15%
279.Sherwood ForestEast Midlands16,62534.17%
280.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East16,48834.17%
281.Wellingborough and RushdenEast Midlands15,03034.17%
282.Croydon SouthLondon16,89834.22%
283.MaldonEast of England17,07434.26%
284.Somerset North East and HanhamSouth West17,51734.26%
285.ErewashEast Midlands14,74634.29%
286.Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScotland14,04434.31%
287.Rother ValleyYorkshire and the Humber14,31734.41%
288.Ossett and Denby DaleYorkshire and the Humber15,10034.42%
289.Truro and FalmouthSouth West17,31334.44%
290.West Ham and BecktonLondon12,53734.49%
291.Southampton TestSouth East12,35134.50%
292.Derbyshire SouthEast Midlands15,79334.53%
293.Bournemouth EastSouth West15,52634.57%
294.Camborne and RedruthSouth West16,52034.57%
295.Aldridge-BrownhillsWest Midlands14,15534.60%
296.NewburySouth East16,93134.60%
297.Vale of GlamorganWales15,85934.61%
298.Hampstead and HighgateLondon16,80234.61%
299.BeaconsfieldSouth East16,51734.61%
300.Boston and SkegnessEast Midlands14,01434.64%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNPercent Majority
1.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow5,45815.14%
2.Edinburgh CentralLothian12,35529.62%
3.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian16,32734.86%
4.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland12,13038.34%
5.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland17,65341.02%
6.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands19,15741.89%
7.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife15,15544.35%
8.Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland16,51644.41%
9.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow13,54745.05%
10.PaisleyWest Scotland15,91145.51%
11.Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireSouth Scotland17,48048.50%
12.Glasgow PollokGlasgow16,51248.86%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Senedd Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Senedd election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNPercent Majority
1.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales11,18534.83%
2.MonmouthSouth Wales East13,33237.15%
3.NeathSouth Wales West10,62838.54%
4.PontypriddSouth Wales Central10,85639.40%
5.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central11,54840.47%
6.Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Central17,40540.58%
7.Swansea WestSouth Wales West10,01741.75%
8.Cardiff NorthSouth Wales Central17,39142.78%
9.Newport WestSouth Wales East12,94543.74%
10.GowerSouth Wales West14,54343.85%
11.Cardiff WestSouth Wales Central16,37844.83%
12.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central16,51045.37%
13.CeredigionMid and West Wales15,59050.69%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

2029 General Election
Latest Posts
Website Updated with the 2024 General Election Results
posted 5 Jul 2024, 12:00
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15