Labour Target Seats

Below are lists of Labour target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Labour Target Seats 2029

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2029 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LABPercent Majority
1.Basildon and BillericayEast of England200.05%
2.Devon CentralSouth West610.11%
3.HavantSouth East920.22%
4.Exmouth and Exeter EastSouth West1210.24%
5.Basildon South and Thurrock EastEast of England980.25%
6.Beverley and HoldernessYorkshire and the Humber1240.28%
7.BlackburnNorth West1320.34%
8.Bromley and Biggin HillLondon3020.65%
9.FyldeNorth West5611.17%
10.Birmingham Perry BarrWest Midlands5071.35%
11.Broadland and FakenhamEast of England7191.45%
12.Dundee CentralScotland6751.74%
13.Wrekin, TheWest Midlands8831.77%
14.Wyre ForestWest Midlands8121.80%
15.Arbroath and Broughty FerryScotland8591.95%
16.TattonNorth West1,1362.19%
17.Leicester SouthEast Midlands9792.34%
18.Harwich and Essex NorthEast of England1,1622.42%
19.Bedfordshire MidEast of England1,3212.66%
20.Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands1,1752.71%
21.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands1,2792.81%
22.HuntingdonEast of England1,4992.88%
23.Skipton and RiponYorkshire and the Humber1,6503.09%
24.Faversham and Mid KentSouth East1,4693.15%
25.RomfordLondon1,4633.32%
26.BridgwaterSouth West1,3493.36%
27.SpelthorneSouth East1,5903.44%
28.Great YarmouthEast of England1,4263.50%
29.Keighley and IlkleyYorkshire and the Humber1,6253.52%
30.Maidstone and MallingSouth East1,6743.61%
31.Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonSouth East1,7653.69%
32.Dumfries and GallowayScotland1,7603.84%
33.Devon South WestSouth West2,1124.04%
34.Aberdeen NorthScotland1,7604.18%
35.Stockton WestNorth East2,1394.40%
36.Leicestershire MidEast Midlands2,2014.58%
37.Croydon SouthLondon2,3134.68%
38.Harborough, Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands2,3784.72%
39.Essex North WestEast of England2,6104.80%
40.Hornchurch and UpminsterLondon2,3214.95%
41.Herne Bay and SandwichSouth East2,4995.12%
42.Sutton ColdfieldWest Midlands2,5435.26%
43.Bexhill and BattleSouth East2,6575.56%
44.DaventryEast Midlands3,0125.67%
45.Chester South and EddisburyNorth West3,0575.82%
46.BromsgroveWest Midlands3,0165.98%
47.ReigateSouth East3,1875.99%
48.Suffolk SouthEast of England3,0476.24%
49.Hampshire North WestSouth East3,2886.47%
50.BroxbourneEast of England2,8586.65%
51.Norfolk MidEast of England3,0546.65%
52.NewarkEast Midlands3,5726.68%
53.Northamptonshire SouthEast Midlands3,6876.87%
54.Wiltshire South WestSouth West3,2437.02%
55.Suffolk WestEast of England3,2477.03%
56.Goole and PocklingtonYorkshire and the Humber3,5727.18%
57.Bridlington and the WoldsYorkshire and the Humber3,1257.28%
58.Old Bexley and SidcupLondon3,5487.45%
59.BraintreeEast of England3,6707.49%
60.GainsboroughEast Midlands3,5327.57%
61.SalisburySouth West3,8077.59%
62.Brigg and ImminghamYorkshire and the Humber3,2437.63%
63.Aberdeen SouthScotland3,7588.11%
64.Brecon, Radnor and Cwm TaweWales3,8328.23%
65.Sleaford and North HykehamEast Midlands4,3468.95%
66.Ynys MonWales2,9719.11%
67.Suffolk Central and Ipswich NorthEast of England4,2909.24%
68.Wetherby and EasingwoldYorkshire and the Humber4,8469.27%
69.Leicester EastEast Midlands4,4269.47%
70.Grantham and BourneEast Midlands4,4969.75%
71.Chingford and Woodford GreenLondon4,7579.81%
72.Solihull West and ShirleyWest Midlands4,6209.86%
73.CaerfyrddinWales4,5359.94%
74.Wiltshire EastSouth West4,7169.99%
75.WithamEast of England5,14510.17%
76.Torridge and TavistockSouth West5,28410.40%
77.Meriden and Solihull EastWest Midlands4,58410.41%
78.Aldridge-BrownhillsWest Midlands4,29410.50%
79.Bedfordshire NorthEast of England5,41410.50%
80.Leicestershire SouthEast Midlands5,50610.72%
81.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland4,85910.99%
82.OrpingtonLondon5,11811.11%
83.Norfolk North WestEast of England4,95411.12%
84.Melton and SystonEast Midlands5,39611.73%
85.New Forest WestSouth East5,60012.09%
86.Fareham and WaterloovilleSouth East6,07912.13%
87.Isle of Wight EastSouth East4,16312.22%
88.Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands6,57412.33%
89.Rayleigh and WickfordEast of England5,93312.37%
90.Stone, Great Wyrley and PenkridgeWest Midlands5,46612.78%
91.Epping ForestEast of England5,68213.61%
92.GosportSouth East6,05413.67%
93.Brentwood and OngarEast of England6,64913.76%
94.AshfieldEast Midlands5,50813.81%
95.Kingswinford and Staffordshire SouthWest Midlands6,30313.95%
96.Hazel GroveNorth West6,50014.13%
97.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England6,82114.14%
98.WindsorSouth East6,45714.27%
99.Moray West, Nairn and StrathspeyScotland6,70214.40%
100.Islington NorthLondon7,24714.79%
101.Castle PointEast of England6,03014.84%
102.Louth and HorncastleEast Midlands6,96614.99%
103.Surrey EastSouth East7,45015.14%
104.Thirsk and MaltonYorkshire and the Humber7,55015.16%
105.Ely and Cambridgeshire EastEast of England7,96715.21%
106.Argyll, Bute and Lochaber SouthScotland6,99715.60%
107.Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon7,58116.10%
108.Weald of KentSouth East8,42216.61%
109.HertsmereEast of England7,99216.65%
110.Newton AbbotSouth West8,08616.85%
111.Sussex WealdSouth East8,51917.32%
112.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East8,47917.57%
113.Cotswolds NorthSouth West8,83317.59%
114.East Grinstead and UckfieldSouth East8,87917.62%
115.Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands8,43117.64%
116.Droitwich and EveshamWest Midlands8,99518.13%
117.Dewsbury and BatleyYorkshire and the Humber6,93418.21%
118.South Holland and the DeepingsEast Midlands8,37618.24%
119.New Forest EastSouth East8,49518.78%
120.MaldonEast of England9,55719.17%
121.Sutton and CheamLondon9,14619.21%
122.EastleighSouth East8,96519.31%
123.ChristchurchSouth West9,17919.39%
124.Boston and SkegnessEast Midlands7,89119.51%
125.Perth and Kinross-shireScotland9,91019.79%
126.Hamble ValleySouth East10,91820.22%
127.Buckinghamshire MidSouth East10,97920.35%
128.Shropshire SouthWest Midlands10,68920.69%
129.Worcestershire WestWest Midlands11,44820.93%
130.Cambridgeshire North EastEast of England8,23821.03%
131.Rutland and StamfordEast Midlands10,39421.40%
132.Dunbartonshire MidScotland11,35621.53%
133.Frome and Somerset EastSouth West10,16421.76%
134.Farnham and BordonSouth East11,62321.92%
135.Sussex MidSouth East11,73922.01%
136.TonbridgeSouth East11,16622.19%
137.Gordon and BuchanScotland9,73222.19%
138.Bicester and WoodstockSouth East11,18322.27%
139.Arundel and South DownsSouth East12,21922.32%
140.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland11,03122.53%
141.Epsom and EwellSouth East12,34922.65%
142.SevenoaksSouth East11,52623.10%
143.BathSouth West11,21823.31%
144.BeaconsfieldSouth East11,27823.63%
145.WimbledonLondon13,05723.75%
146.St Neots and Mid CambridgeshireEast of England12,59923.82%
147.Bristol CentralSouth West10,40724.00%
148.Harrow EastLondon11,68024.45%
149.Inverness, Skye and Ross-shire WestScotland11,91324.79%
150.Aberdeenshire North and Moray EastScotland9,57925.08%
151.Richmond and NorthallertonYorkshire and the Humber12,18525.11%
152.Didcot and WantageSouth East13,74825.12%
153.Angus and Perthshire GlensScotland12,34326.07%
154.Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScotland12,56126.98%
155.Hampshire EastSouth East13,54227.03%
156.Brighton PavilionSouth East14,29027.29%
157.ChelmsfordEast of England14,10627.81%
158.Dorset NorthSouth West13,83827.85%
159.HorshamSouth East15,65328.20%
160.Hampshire North EastSouth East16,12129.02%
161.Tiverton and MineheadSouth West14,00129.48%
162.Thornbury and YateSouth West15,75829.53%
163.ClactonEast of England13,77729.98%
164.Carshalton and WallingtonLondon14,01830.04%
165.Melksham and DevizesSouth West15,44430.16%
166.Romsey and Southampton NorthSouth East15,25330.49%
167.CheadleNorth West15,77231.09%
168.WitneySouth East16,05931.75%
169.MaidenheadSouth East16,12932.05%
170.Tunbridge WellsSouth East17,48332.23%
171.Waveney ValleyEast of England15,84632.29%
172.NewburySouth East15,98332.67%
173.Dorking and HorleySouth East16,86833.76%
174.TewkesburySouth West16,43233.85%
175.TorbaySouth West15,66133.96%
176.Dorset Mid and Poole NorthSouth West16,87634.08%
177.Norfolk NorthEast of England16,61035.31%
178.Ceredigion PreseliWales16,35235.32%
179.Cambridgeshire SouthEast of England19,59835.71%
180.Edinburgh WestScotland18,79135.81%
181.Devon NorthSouth West18,60436.18%
182.Glastonbury and SomertonSouth West17,25336.21%
183.Cotswolds SouthSouth West19,01936.37%
184.Herefordshire NorthWest Midlands18,53136.80%
185.Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands19,69737.21%
186.Godalming and AshSouth East20,54537.56%
187.ChippenhamSouth West18,62737.62%
188.Oxford West and AbingdonSouth East17,43337.90%
189.Harrogate and KnaresboroughYorkshire and the Humber19,82338.07%
190.Kingston and SurbitonLondon19,30938.11%
191.Surrey HeathSouth East18,23938.17%
192.Henley and ThameSouth East20,33038.25%
193.Chesham and AmershamSouth East20,92038.42%
194.Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales15,87639.30%
195.GuildfordSouth East19,00639.35%
196.Honiton and SidmouthSouth West20,06039.60%
197.Devon SouthSouth West19,47439.74%
198.Wells and Mendip HillsSouth West20,09539.90%
199.WokingSouth East19,57540.66%
200.WokinghamSouth East22,11240.95%
201.Taunton and WellingtonSouth West20,77941.32%
202.Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScotland19,32741.97%
203.Cornwall NorthSouth West21,94642.16%
204.YeovilSouth West20,76342.42%
205.Harpenden and BerkhamstedEast of England23,22142.74%
206.ChichesterSouth East22,36543.05%
207.TwickenhamLondon23,49243.80%
208.LewesSouth East23,32143.86%
209.CheltenhamSouth West22,41145.24%
210.Fife North EastScotland19,35845.31%
211.Dorset WestSouth West23,91345.46%
212.Richmond ParkLondon23,48045.58%
213.Shropshire NorthWest Midlands22,79145.96%
214.EastbourneSouth East21,05346.16%
215.St IvesSouth West22,24546.24%
216.St AlbansEast of England24,03346.56%
217.WinchesterSouth East26,91647.16%
218.Esher and WaltonSouth East25,46947.27%
219.Orkney and ShetlandScotland9,89947.85%
220.Westmorland and LonsdaleNorth West28,75558.05%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Labour Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LABPercent Majority
1.East LothianSouth Scotland1,1792.58%
2.Hamilton, Larkhall and StonehouseCentral Scotland4,58212.63%
3.RutherglenGlasgow5,16612.88%
4.Clydebank and MilngavieWest Scotland5,27414.00%
5.Uddingston and BellshillCentral Scotland5,30614.74%
6.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow5,93016.45%
7.Airdrie and ShottsCentral Scotland5,46817.13%
8.PaisleyWest Scotland6,07517.37%
9.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife6,01317.59%
10.Midlothian North and MusselburghLothian7,90618.57%
11.Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleySouth Scotland6,63618.63%
12.Renfrewshire North and WestWest Scotland7,30719.14%
13.Falkirk EastCentral Scotland7,58519.53%
14.Glasgow AnnieslandGlasgow6,58819.86%
15.Renfrewshire SouthWest Scotland7,10620.48%
16.Glasgow PollokGlasgow7,10521.03%
17.DunfermlineMid Scotland and Fife8,66421.16%
18.ClydesdaleSouth Scotland8,63621.21%
19.East KilbrideCentral Scotland8,67221.27%
20.LinlithgowLothian10,10521.56%
21.KirkcaldyMid Scotland and Fife7,83122.26%
22.Greenock and InverclydeWest Scotland8,17422.47%
23.Edinburgh CentralLothian9,43722.62%
24.Motherwell and WishawCentral Scotland7,81322.88%
25.Edinburgh EasternLothian10,11723.42%
26.Clackmannanshire and DunblaneMid Scotland and Fife8,21223.50%
27.Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)Highlands and Islands3,44123.72%
28.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow7,23024.04%
29.Edinburgh PentlandsLothian9,22924.14%
30.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian11,56924.70%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Labour Target Seats for the 2026 Senedd Election

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2026 Senedd election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LABPercent Majority
1.Vale of ClwydNorth Wales3661.40%
2.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthMid and West Wales9362.96%
3.Preseli PembrokeshireMid and West Wales1,4004.44%
4.MonmouthSouth Wales East3,84510.72%
5.Clwyd WestNorth Wales3,68512.99%
6.AberconwyNorth Wales3,84416.33%
7.Carmarthen East and DinefwrMid and West Wales6,81320.49%
8.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales7,76124.17%
9.Dwyfor MeirionnyddMid and West Wales7,78832.70%
10.MontgomeryshireMid and West Wales8,43733.77%
11.Ynys MonNorth Wales10,20636.80%
12.ArfonNorth Wales8,65239.78%
13.CeredigionMid and West Wales13,60144.22%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

2029 General Election
Latest Posts
Website Updated with the 2024 General Election Results
posted 5 Jul 2024, 12:00
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15